VISA


VISA INFORMATION

A valid passport with Entry visa is essential for all tourists & businessmen, obtainable at Myanmar Embassies and Consulate General Offices abroad. Both Tourist Visa & Business Visa are valid for 28 days, extendible to 14 days for tourists & 3 months for business. You must enter Myanmar before the expiration of the visa (valid 90 days after issue)

There are two types of Visa called EVT (FIT) and EVT (Package) Visa:

E.V.T. (Package Tour Visa)

You can apply the visa at Myanmar Embassy or consulate with prior arrangements and confirmation from us. GOLDEN BROTHERS AND SISTERS TRAVELS & TOURS will send you our Package Tour Confirmation Letter after getting guests’ names and passport details. We will need the full names, passport numbers, nationality and name of Myanmar Embassy we have to send the letter. A copy of the letter will be send to you by fax or e-mail. With this letter and passport and 3 Photos, you can apply Package Tour Visa.

E.V.T (F.I.T Visa)

This Visa can be obtained at every Myanmar embassy or consulate by submitting passport and 3 photographs! You don’t need Invitation letter for it and usually it takes 4-5 days and visa fee is USD 20. It was necessary to change 200 USD into equivalent 200 FEC compulsorily till the last September 2003. But, now government release it and those FIT visa holders also do not need to change FEC 200 on arrival at the Yangon airport. But we would like to strongly recommend that our clients to get the E.V.T Package visa by getting the recommendation letter from us.

Visa On Arrival Services

You can obtain a visa from Myanmar Embassies in the various country .The International points of entry and exit in Myanmar are Yangon International Airport and Mandalay International Airport . If you have not enough time to apply the visa or Myanmar Embassy is not in your country , Golden Brothers and Sisters Travels & Tours can arrange Visa on Arrival Service upon your arrival.

We need the information from you as follows:
1. Clients full name
2. Sex
3. Passport numbers.
4. Date of issue and place of issue.
5. Date of expire.
6. Father’s name.
7. Date of Birth and place of birth.
8. Occupation.
9. Home address.
10. Nationality.
11. Scanned passport size photographs (can send by email to gbstt@myanmar.com.mm).
12. Countries for passport valid.
13. Self declaration of free from Myanmar politic and religious disputes

VISA Application Procedure

1. The above data are needed to be get at least two weeks working days ahead to apply Ministry of Hotels and Tourism and Ministry of Immigration. (It is a must apply Visa-on-arrival through licensed tour company from Ministry of Hotel and Tourism.)
2. After getting “Approval letter for Visa on arrival” we will send it to prove for boarding to the respective Airline. All the airlines with connections to Yangon are informed of this procedure and you may show this ‘Approval Letter’ on airline check in.
3. Visa on Arrival service USD – 50 per person including Visa fee.

Related Sites